
BPC-157
A 15-residue Body Protection Compound, one of the most-studied peptides in the repair space. HPLC + mass-spec verified on every lot.
Read about BPC-157 in the peptide library →The signed certificate for the current BPC-157lot isn't published on this page yet. Every lot is tested and the lot-specific COA is available on request — we will not show a certificate that isn't the one in your vial.
Request this lot's signed COA →For laboratory research use only.
Overview
BPC-157 (Body Protection Compound 157) is a stable 15-residue partial sequence derived from a protein found in human gastric juice. As a research reference standard it is used to investigate angiogenesis, fibroblast migration, and tendon-to-bone healing kinetics in cell-culture and rodent models. The pentadecapeptide retains activity under acid conditions that distinguishes it from many other peptide standards. Each vial is lyophilized from acetate-buffered solution and sealed under nitrogen.
Research applications
- Tendon-fibroblast outgrowth and migration assays
- In-vitro angiogenesis (HUVEC tube-formation)
- Gastrointestinal mucosal-repair models
- NO-pathway interaction studies
- Growth-factor expression screens
- Frequently paired with TB-500 in comparative musculoskeletal-repair protocols
Reconstitution
Allow vial to reach room temperature before opening (at least 20 minutes). Reconstitute with 1.0 to 2.5 mL of sterile bacteriostatic water (0.9% benzyl alcohol). Inject solvent slowly down the inner wall of the vial; do not direct the stream onto the lyophilized cake. Swirl gently for 30 seconds. Do not vortex. Allow to dissolve for 5 minutes; clarity should be complete with no visible particulates.
Storage & handling
Reconstituted solution is stable for 28 days at 2 to 8 C in the original vial. For longer storage, aliquot into low-binding tubes and hold at -80 C; avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles. Discard if turbidity, color change, or particulate matter is observed.
Selected references
- 1. Sikiric P et al. Stable gastric pentadecapeptide BPC 157. Curr Pharm Des. 2011;17(16):1612-32.
- 2. Chang CH et al. The promoting effect of BPC 157 on tendon healing. J Appl Physiol. 2011;110(3):774-80.
- 3. Hsieh MJ et al. Therapeutic potential of pro-angiogenic BPC157. J Mol Med. 2017;95(3):323-333.
BPC-157 on PubMed
Independent published literature indexed on PubMed (U.S. National Library of Medicine). Provided for laboratory research reference only.
- PMID 30915550Gastric pentadecapeptide body protection compound BPC 157 and its role in accelerating musculoskeletal soft tissue healingCell Tissue Res · 2019 · PubMed →
- PMID 40005999Multifunctionality and Possible Medical Application of the BPC 157 Peptide — Literature and Patent ReviewPharmaceuticals (Basel) · 2025 · PubMed →
- PMID 40756949Emerging Use of BPC-157 in Orthopaedic Sports Medicine: A Systematic ReviewHSS J · 2025 · PubMed →
BPC-157 questions
- What is BPC-157?
- BPC-157 (Body Protection Compound 157) is a stable 15-residue partial sequence derived from a protein found in human gastric juice. It is supplied as a lyophilized research reference standard.
- What purity is BPC-157, and is there a COA?
- Every lot of BPC-157 is independently verified by Janoshik (reverse-phase HPLC for purity, mass spec for identity) to a ≥99% purity floor. The lot-specific Certificate of Analysis is tied to the number on the vial label and available on request.
- How is BPC-157 shipped in Canada?
- BPC-157 ships domestically across Canada, dispatched within 24-48 hours via Canada Post Xpresspost and arriving in about four days. No border to cross, no customs. Flat $25 CAD shipping, free over $200.
- How do I reconstitute BPC-157?
- Allow vial to reach room temperature before opening (at least 20 minutes). Reconstitute with 1.0 to 2.5 mL of sterile bacteriostatic water (0.9% benzyl alcohol). Inject solvent slowly down the inner wall of the vial; do not direct the stream onto the lyophilized cake. Swirl gently for 30 seconds. Do not vortex. Allow to dissolve for 5 minutes; clarity should be complete with no visible particulates.
- How should BPC-157 be stored?
- Reconstituted solution is stable for 28 days at 2 to 8 C in the original vial. For longer storage, aliquot into low-binding tubes and hold at -80 C; avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles. Discard if turbidity, color change, or particulate matter is observed.
- Is BPC-157 legal to buy in Canada?
- BPC-157 is sold as a laboratory research reference standard, for laboratory research use only. It is legal to sell for that purpose and is not approved by Health Canada as a drug.




